Houston ranked more walkable than Dallas

Norhill Realty January 5, 2011

There is no doubt that Houston is a car town.  Our fair city was built around the car.  Only recently, have we started to create neighborhoods and communities, such as the Washington Corridor/Rice Military and Midtown, that are more dense and walkable. Despite this reality, the good news is we are more walkable than Dallas. Yes, those Yankee Cosmopolitans up in Dallas apparently have less walkable communities than Houston.  Thanks to Nate Berg at Planetizen for breaking down the numbers from Walk Score, a website that rates the walkability of residential neighborhoods and specific addresses through a simple 0-100 scoring system.  Here’s a chart that shows how Houston stands up against other cities, including Dallas.
CityPopulationCity Wide Walkscore
San Francisco81535885
New York839188184
Boston64516979
Philadelphia154729774
Chicago285126874
Seattle61662772
Washington D.C.59965771
Portland56614367
Los Angeles383186867
Long Beach46260466
Baltimore63741865
Denver61034564
Milwaukee60501360
San Diego130630056
San Jose96469555
Las Vegas56764154
Sacramento46667654
Atlanta54092253
Fresno47991852
Omaha45473152
Albuquerque52921952
Austin78638651
Houston225792651
Columbus76933251
Detroit91092151
Tucson54391050
Dallas129954249
Phoenix159365949
Mesa46715747
San Antonio137366844
Louisville56650343
Fort Worth72757743
Kansas City48229942
El Paso62045642
Oklahoma City56033342
Indianapolis80758441
Memphis67664041
Nashville60547339
Charlotte70442239
Jacksonville81351836

 

Here’s how Houston’s neighborhoods rates on Walkscore.com’s walkability scale.  You can find maps of these neighborhood and get your own WalkScore at WalkScore.com.
RankNeighboorhoodScore
1Midtown85
2Montrose84
3Downtown82
4River Oaks77
5Rice Village73
6Galleria-Uptown70
7Rice Military70
8Westchase65
9Greater Heights64
10West Houston59
11Medical Center58
12Bellaire56
13East End55
14Spring Branch54
15North51
16Meyerland50
17Sugar Land49
18Southeast47
19Northwest47
20Pasedena42
21Northeast40
22Southwest35
23Far Northeast30

Join The Conversation

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.